Privacy Policy

This GDPR Privacy Policy clarifies how Decon Solutions Ltd complies with the requirements of the GDPR in respect of the following:

  1. What information Decon Solutions Ltd collects about our Customers / Training Programme Candidates and Decon Solutions Employees.
  2. How we use, share. Store and secure the information provided.
  3. How our Customers and Employees may access and control their information.

Collecting, Using, Sharing, Storing and Securing Information from our Customers.

All information provided to Decon Solutions Ltd is treated in the strictest confidence.  This information is provided at the request of Decon Solutions to its Customers.  The information requested covers the following categories:

  • Training Programme Candidates Name and Job Title
  • Training Programme Candidates Email Address
  • Training Programme Candidates Date of Birth
  • Training Programme Candidates Photograph for the Decon Solutions Web Site Gallery.

In this respect, Decon Solutions is described officially as a “Controller” of Information.  This information is in turn required to be provided to the Independent Accreditation Organisation – City and Guilds who accredit all of the Decon Solutions Decontamination Training Programme.  In this respect, City and Guilds are described officially as the “Processor” of Information.  City and Guilds are the official organisation who, store the information securely within their “Walled Garden”.  All candidates can access City and Guilds directly to discuss the personal information held by quoting their individual City and Guilds Candidate Registration Numbers.

Decon Solutions holds in a secure location candidates names, email addresses and dates of birth for a period of 3 months upon which it is deleted and removed from the company and only then held securely by City and Guilds.

Decon Solutions does not and will not share any of its GDPR information with anyone other than City and Guilds and the British Standards Institute (BSI) who are the official Notified Registration Body for the Decon Solutions Ltd - ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System Registration. BSI may at times, require visual confirmation/checking and evidence as part of an Annual Auditing Process of Invoicing, Booking Forms, Service Level Agreements, documentation management and security that are in place accordingly between Decon Solutions and its Customers.

Decon Solutions securely holds all Employee / Personnel Information.  This information is available to all employees at any time at their request.  This information will never be shared with anyone other than the individual Employee and the Decon Solutions Managing Director.

Decon Solutions Ltd is a Registered Company with the British Standards Institute to the requirements of ISO 9001:2015, Quality Management Systems Requirements and is an Accredited Training Provider and Registered Training Centre with the City and Guilds.

April 2018.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Decon Solutions Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Decon Solutions Ltd when you use this website.

Decon Solutions Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Decon Solutions Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2012.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Decon Solutions Ltd
Suite 8
Sandown House
Sandbeck Way
Wetherby
LS22 7DN

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacts

  • Decon Solutions Ltd
    Suite 8
    Sandown House
    Sandbeck Way
    Wetherby
    LS22 7DN
  • t: 01423 324136

Customer Login

Newsletter Signup

Sign up to our newsletter to keep up to date with developments and new regulations Sign up to our newsletter to keep up to date with developments and new regulations